Calendar   |   ACC National   |   Ice Report
Home
Home » About Us

Toronto Section National Award Winners

A O Wheeler Award

David Fisher 1995

Honorary Member of the ACC Award

Roger Wallis 2009

Distinguished Service Award

David Fisher 1970
Ted Rosen 1987
Helmut Microys 1990
David Brown 1991
Michael Badham 1994
Gary Norton 1994
David Myles 2000
Roger Wallis 2005
Larry Forsyth 2006
Kit Moore 2009
Sandra Bowkun 2013

Silver Rope for Leadership

Alan Bruce-Robertson 1955
David Fisher 1958
Donald Morrison 1958
Judy Cook (Norman) 1976
James W White 1978
Roger Wallis 1991
Paul Geddes 2004

Don Forest Service Award

Kit Moore 2004
Karen McGilvray 2010
Paul Chvostek 2011
Chris Rogers 2013
Ron Rusk 2013
Bryan Thompson 2015

Eric Brooks Leadership Award

Rob LeBlanc 2009


The Toronto Section Award Winners


These Awards are a "thank you" from the Toronto Section to persons or organizations who have helped the Section, or helped the local climbing community in some significant way. These Awards are the Section's opportunity to recognize our members and partners at a local level and is not specifically related to a defined set of criteria as is the case for the national awards. These recipients are individuals, groups of individuals or businesses that have gone above and beyond their roles to benefit the Section. An example is the Beamsville High Welding Club who welded the amazing stove for the new sauna.
Ron Douglas 1987 Friendly helpful proprietor of the Bon Echo Villa Marina
Karen McGilvray 2001 The Rock Oasis
Martin LeRoux 2001 Work on the TO Section Website
Steve and Pauline Smart 2001 Friendly helpful proprietors of Smarts Marina
Roger Wallis 2001 For his leadership in Section Camps and mountaineering
John Wylie 2002 For his contribution to Access advocacy in Ontario
John Carey 2002 For John's bolting work making climbing safer for us
Chris Rogers 2002 For maintaining the Section boat at Bon Echo
Sasha Akalski 2002 The Toronto Climbing Academy
Brian Hibbert 2003 Toronto area climbing instructor, ORCA founder
Dave Moore 2003 Toronto area climbing instructor, ORCA founder
Kit Moore 2003 Bon Echo Park relations, hut and boat co-ordinator for many years
Cliff Glover 2003 Hut and Boat work with Kit
Terry Monk 2003 Canadian Mountain Supplies
Dave Chaundry-Smart 2004 Escarpment guidebook, pioneering escarpment climbs
Reg Smart 2004 Pioneering escarpment climbs
Steve Adcock 2004 Bon Echo Climbing Guidebook
David Gillespie 2004 Montreal Section Keene Farm Manager
MEC Toronto Store 2004 Supporting climbing issues
Grant Parkin 2005 For his contribution to Access advocacy in Ontario
Rob Chisnall 2006 Orca climbing manual
Helmut Microys 2006 For many, many new routes in Ontario
Jim White 2006 Section Chair, new routes at Bon Echo
Larry Forsyth 2006 Organizing the 50th Anniversary party at Bon Echo
Brenley Crawford 2006 Organizing the 50th Anniversary party at Bon Echo
David and Marnie Fisher 2006 Special award for discovering Bon Echo, and for re-establishing the Toronto Section in 1956
Alan and Kay Bruce-Robertson 2006 Special award for discovering Bon Echo, and for re-establishing the Toronto Section in 1956
John Glover 2007 For extensive repairs and sauna construction at Bon Echo
Beamsville High Welders 2007 For building the new sauna stove
Paul Chvostek 2008 For work on the Section Web Site
Rob LeBlanc 2008 Bon Echo, and for his leadership on ice near and far
Sandra Bowkun 2011 For her long running role as Section Chairman
Gary Norton 2014 For his work on the Governance initiative
Alex Perel 2015 For his leadership on the Banff Film Festival in Toronto Committee
Boris Kaschenko 2016 For his work on the Leadership Committee